A selection of special oils from West Africa

For the most oils (excluded Baobab oil) we work in an exclusive way in special projects. Please ask us for your possibility.

Baobab oil (Adansonia digitata)
The gained oil is very skin-friendly, and conducive to elasticity. Due to a high concentration of tocopherols, baobab oil exhibits remarkable stability. The oil contains 30 % saturated fatty acids and 70 % unsaturated fatty acids. The saturated fatty acids are mainly palmitic acid and stearic acid and the unsaturated fatty acids are mainly oleic and linoleic acid. In addition the oil contains phytosterols like ß-sitosterol.
Baobab oil is very softening and soothing. Its application is recommended for pregnant women to increase elasticity of their skin. It is effective for the care of dry or curly hair.

Shea butter (Butyrospermum parkii)

Our shea butter (Karité butter) is in a natural state, yellow and solid at 20 °C. The fat contains 40 % saturated and 60 % unsaturated fatty acids. The fatty acids are palmitic, stearic , oleic and linoleic acids. The oil contains phytosterols and triterpenes.
Shea butter is used as a fatting agent in cosmetic products, tropical ointments, creams and lotions. It has a high content of unsaponifiables, which give a pleasant smooth fell to the skin and make shea butter most applicable to facial, hand and body care products. Shea butter is also recommended for cosmetics such as lipsticks and make-up, sunscreens and products for sensitive skin. In general, shea butter can be used in cosmetic formulations.

Balanites oil (Balanites aegyptiacus)
The fruit of the desert date oil contains 50 % fat. The main components are palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic and linoleic acid. Because of the high content of linoleic acid the oil is a good source of multible unsaturated fatty acids. Furthermore the oil has a content of unsaponifiables.
It is helpful against insects and has antimicrobial activity against selected bacteria and moulds.

Carapa oil (Carapa procera)

The relativly unknown carapa tree belongs to the Carapa guianensis tree, which is well known in Central America. The yellow oil contains palmitic, stearic, oleic and linoleic acids.
It is helpful against microorganisms, insects and increases elasticity of the skin. Furthermore it eases muscle ache and arthritis.

Neem oil (Melia azadirachta)
Our cold pressed neem oil has a garlic odour. The greenish brown oil contains palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic acid and linoleic acid and the triterpenoid azadirachtin.
It is helpful against microorganisms, insects, lice and has a spermicide activity.

Palm kernel oil (Elaeis guineensis)

The palm fruit contains two oils, the palm oil from the fruit and the palm kernel oil from the seed kernels. The oil comprises palmitic acid, stearic acid, oleic and linoleic acid as well as sterols and tocopherols.
The oil shows antioxidant properties.